Fintech Company from Azerbaijan has been selected for the "500 Global" program
Fintech Company from Azerbaijan has been selected for the 500 Global acceleration program for the first time
Azerbaijani Fintech startup has been honored to participate in the 500 Global acceleration program, the world's best startup accelerator, for the first time. Every year, hundreds of startups apply to participate in the 500 Global program. A small number of applicants get the opportunity to participate in the program. One of the 15 startups admitted to the program this year is the Azerbaijani Fintech startup Epoint.
Global Innovations joined the program with Epoint project and became the first Azerbaijani Fintech company to participate in the 500 Global acceleration program.
Zeynal Karimzada, the Founder and CEO of Global Innovations, expressed his opinion about the program:
“500 Global acceleration program is in the TOP-3 of the world's acceleration programs. Participation in this program is the dream of every startup. The main value of the program is a three-month mentoring program and the exchange of ideas with other teams from around the world, the exchange of experience and valuable counselling from program mentors. Moreover, participating projects are given the opportunity to receive investment and get acquainted with world-class venture funds. We, as Epoint, are very happy to participate in this program and will do our best to make our project recognizable in other countries.”
500 Global is a global venture capital firm founded in 2010 that invests in early-stage, fast-growing technology startups. Since its inception, 500 Global has supported over 5,000 founders in over 2,600 companies in 81 countries. They have a portfolio of 45 companies worth $1 billion and over 130 companies’ worth over $100 million. 500 Global works closely with stakeholders and advises governments and corporations on building entrepreneurial ecosystems for rapid startup growth. It should also be noted that since September 2021, the 500 Startups acceleration program has changed its name to 500 Global. is an online payment aggregator and e-commerce platform for small and medium businesses in Azerbaijan. Entrepreneurs are offered a system for online payment acceptance, without any additional costs, technical knowledge and operational resources.
Global Innovations LLC implemented the Epoint project in cooperation with Visa international payment system and BDO international audit company
*Epoint is the only Azerbaijani project among the winners of the Takeoff international startup competition, held in Baku in May 2022 as part of the Teknofest aerospace and technology festival, where it became a runner up.
*Epoint is a semi-finalist of the Astana Hub Battle, an international startup competition held in September 2022 as part of the Digital Bridge, the largest digital technology forum in Central Asia.
*Global Innovations LLC is the first Fintech company to receive a "Startup Certificate" from the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and being freed from an income tax for the next three years.
You can get all the information about the platform by calling: +99470 242 99 66.